VGNについて

Visa Grant Nortification(VGN)について

それではVGNメールにはどのような内容が記載されているのでしょう?下記は Subclass570(語学学校)に留学する生徒さんが、学生ビザを取得した際に、移民局から届いたメールの一例です。


Dear TARO YAMADA
Re: Transaction Reference Number (TRN) MA12BC34RTY
Permission Request ID: 08001234567
Client ID: 56789111333
Passport Number: MR12345678

I am pleased to advise that you have successfully been assessed against OFFSHORE ELICOS Sctr (Web) (TU 570) and your electronic application for a Student (Temporary)(Class TU) visa has been approved.

This letter contains important information about this visa.

VISA GRANT NUMBER The visa grant number is 8116677889966. This is the unique number assigned to the visa. Visa holders should keep this visa grant number with them, as they may have to provide it to the department during the life of the visa.

PASSPORT

Your visa is linked to the passport number that you provided in your application. If you obtain a new passport after receiving this letter, you will need to provide a certified copy of your passport to the Department to enable us to update your visa details. Please scan the certified copy and email it to the Helpdesk at eVisa.Students.Helpdesk@immi.gov.au to advise the Department of your new passport details.

Please note: If you do not provide us with the details of any new passport issued to you, you may experience significant delays at the airport and may be denied permission to board your plane.

VISA INFORMATION

Your visa expires on 12 November 2014 and provides you with multiple entry to Australia. This means that you can leave Australia and re-enter Australia as many times as you wish, while your visa is valid.

You should carefully note the expiry date of your visa. You may only stay in Australia until this date. Any further stay in Australia must be authorised by the grant of a further visa.

NO VISA LABEL REQUIRED

The Australian Government does not require you to have a visa label placed into your passport for travel to Australia. The visa is linked to the passport number listed in the table above. If you obtain a new passport you must advise the department. More information on label free travel and visa entitlements verification is available at www.immi.gov.au/visas/about-your-visa.htm

VISA CONDITIONS

Your visa for study in Australia has been approved subject to a number of conditions. It is very important that you understand and abide by your visa conditions. If you fail to abide by these conditions, your visa may be cancelled and you will be required to leave Australia.

If you do not understand your visa conditions, please contact the nearest Australian Government office overseas for advice before you travel (www.immi.gov.au/contacts).

After arrival in Australia, you may seek advice on your visa conditions from the nearest Department of Immigration and Citizenship office (www.immi.gov.au/contacts) or by telephoning 131 881.

An explanation of the conditions attached to your visa is as follows.

Condition - 8105

(1) Subject to subclauses (2) and (3), the holder must not engage in work in Australia for more than 40 hours a fortnight during any period when the holder's course of study or training is in session.
(2) Subclause (1) does not apply to work that was specified as a requirement of the course when the course particulars were entered in the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students.
(3) The holder must not engage in work before the course for which the initial student visa was granted commences.
(4) Please see information about visa conditions at http://www.immi.gov.au/students/visa-conditions-students.htm.

Condition - 8202

If the visa holder is the holder of a subclass 576 (AusAID or Defence sector) visa, they must be enrolled in a full-time course of study or training.

If the visa holder is not the holder of a subclass 576 (AusAID or Defence sector) visa, they must:

- remain enrolled in a registered course (unless they are a secondary exchange student who holds a subclass 571 (Schools sector) visa, in which case they must be enrolled in a full-time course of study or training);
- achieve satisfactory course progress as determined by their education provider;
- achieve satisfactory attendance as determined by their education provider.

Note: A registered course is one that is one the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS). Go to http://cricos.dest.gov.au for a list of registered courses and education providers.

Condition - 8501
The visa holder must maintain adequate arrangements for health insurance during their stay in Australia.

Condition - 8516
The visa holder must continue to satisfy the criteria for grant of their visa.

Condition - 8517
The visa holder must maintain adequate schooling arrangements for their school-age dependants who join them in Australia on a student dependant visa for more than 3 months.

Condition - 8532
If the visa holder:
1) has not turned 18; AND
2) is not an AusAID student or a Defence student; AND
3) is not staying in Australia with:
a) a parent;
b) a person who has custody of them; or
c) a relative who has been nominated by their parent or a person who has custody of them, is aged at least 21 and is of good character;

they must maintain accommodation, support and general welfare arrangements that have been approved by their education provider.

Where accommodation, support and general welfare is being provided by the education provider, the holder must not enter Australia before the welfare arrangements are due to commence.

Note: The visa holder must not change those arrangements without the written approval of their education provider.

Condition - 8533
The visa holder must notify their education provider of their residential address in Australia within 7 days of arriving in Australia.

The visa holder must notify their education provider of any change in their residential address within 7 days of the change.

The visa holder must notify their current education provider of a change of education provider within 7 days of receiving the electronic Confirmation of Enrolment certificate or evidence of enrolment from their new education provider.

CHECKING YOUR VISA DETAILS
You can now check your visa details through accesing Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO) at www.immi.gov.au/students/index.htm and clicking on the VEVO link. VEVO allows certain third parties to check your visa information with your consent.

Through VEVO, you can give your consent to registered third parties such as:
- employers and labour suppliers, to help check whether your visa allows you to work in Australia;
- government agencies, such as the Australian Taxation Office, Medicare and Centrelink, to help assess your eligibility for services;
- licensing authorities, to help establish your eligibility for a licence;
- educational institutions, to assess whether you can study in Australia; and
- financial Institutions, to assess your eligibility for finance.

Registered Australian organisations can register for VEVO at www.immi.gov.au/evo. Alternatively they can call the Employers' Immigration Hotline on 1800 040 070 to request a form if they wish to use this service and don't have internet access. VEVO is the easiest and fastest way to check a visa holders visa entitlements.

The disclosure of your visa information by the Department is governed by the Privacy Act 1988.

Therefore, unless permitted by form 157A Application for a Student Visa the Department will disclose information about your visa to a third party only with your consent. You can consent to an inquiry about your visa entitlements by giving the third party your name, date of birth, passport number and passport country of issue. If you do not wish a third party to find out about your visa entitlements, do not give them this information.

The information form 993i 'Safeguarding your personal information', available from Immigration offices and can be downloaded from our website at www.immi.gov.au/allforms/pdf/993i.pdf. This form gives details of third parties to which you can consent to your personal information being disclosed, and how you can consent.

The Education Services for Overseas Student Act 2000 (the ESOS Act) provides important safeguards for overseas students in Australia. The ESOS Act regulates the activities of education providers who deliver education and training to international students by setting standards and providing for tuition and financial assurance. For more information on your rights under the ESOS Act, please see: www.aei.dest.gov.au/AEI/ESOS/Default.htm.

If you choose to work part time while studying in Australia, you are entitled to the same work rights as Australian permanent residents and citizens. For more information and advice about conditions of employment in Australia you can visit the following website www.wo.gov.au or phone the workplace

infoline on 1300 363 264.
I hope you enjoy studying in Australia. Yours sincerely

--------------------------------------------------------------------
Important Notice: If you have received this email by mistake, please advise
the sender and delete the message and attachments immediately. This email, including attachments, may contain confidential, sensitive, legally privileged and/or copyright information. Any review, retransmission, dissemination
or other use of this information by persons or entities other than the
intended recipient is prohibited. DIAC respects your privacy and has obligations under the Privacy Act 1988. The official departmental privacy policy can be viewed on the department's website at www.immi.gov.au. See: http://www.immi.gov.au/functional/privacy.htm
---------------------------------------------------------------------

どんなことが書いてあるの?


ポイントとなる点のみ、記載させていただいています。

———————————————————————

トランザクション リファレンス番号:MA12BC34RTY
パーミッションリクエスト ID: 08001234567
クライアント ID: 56789111333
パスポート番号: MR12345678

オーストラリア国外申請による ELICOS Sctr コースのオンライン学生ビザ申請の審査が終了し、学生ビザ(TU570)が 承認されましたことを報告いたします。このレターにはこのビザについての重要な情報が記載されています。

ビザ発給番号

このビザの発給番号は 8116677889966 になります。この番号はこのビザに割り当てられた番号になります。ビザ保持 者はこのビザが有効な間はこの番号をなくさずにお持ちになり、移民局により提示を求められた場合に備えるようにしてく ださい。

パスポート

あなたのビザは申請時に提出したパスポート番号に付随しています。もしこのレターを受け取った時点でパスポートを更新している場合、移民局に対して新しいパスポートの認証コピーを提出し、データのアップデートを行なう必要があります。

認証コピーはスキャンし以下のヘルプデスクまでメールにて送付してください。
eVisa.Students.Helpdesk@immi.gov.au
万が一、新しいパスポート情報の提出がなかった場合には、空港手続きに遅れが生じたり、搭乗を拒否されたりすることがありますので、ご注意ください。

ビザ情報

このビザの有効期限は 2014年11月12日までとなり、数次ビザのため、この期間内であれば何度でもオーストラリアへ出入国が可能です。あなたは、このビザの有効期限については十分に気をつけなければなりません、この期限を超えて滞在する場合には、別途新しいビザを取得しなければなりません。

中国国籍の学生ビザ保持者の方は、以下のサイト内にビザラベルに関する重要な情報があります。必ず確認してください。http://www.immi.gov.au/students/index.htm

その他の国の学生については、このビザの情報は電子記録として登録されているため、別途ビザラベルをパスポートに添付する必要はありません。

あなたのビザの諸条件を確認するためのシステムとして VEVO(オンラインでのビザ詳細確認サービス)がありますので、 自身のビザの条件を確認する場合には以下のサイトをご確認ください。http://www.immi.gov.au/students/index.htm

このVEVOシステムにアクセスするためには、あなたのTRN番号が必要となります。 尚、このレターのコピーを個人の記録として保有しておくことをお勧めします。

ビザの条件

あなたに今回発給された学生ビザには様々な条件が付与されています。これたとても重要であり、あなたはこれらの条件を理解していなければなりません。もしこの条件を守らなかった場合、ビザがキャンセルされたり、強制退去になることがあります。もしビザの条件について不明点があれば、渡航前にお近くのオーストラリア大使館に連絡し、アドバイスを求めるようにしてください。 http://www.immi.gov.au/contacts

尚、オーストラリア入国後にビザの条件について確認する場合には、 お近くの移民局へ連絡してください。
あなたのビザに付与されている諸条件は以下の通りです。

雇用就労制限 – 8105

(1)このビザ保持者は、コース期間中においては 2 週間で 40 時間以上の就労は認められません。 (2)CRICOS により認定されたコースにおいて求められる就労の場合にはこの制限は適用されません。
(3)コースが開始される前の就労は認められません。

就学規定 – 8202

576(AusAID 又は Defence Sector)のビザ保持者はフルタイムの就学でなければなりません。 576(AusAID 又は Defence Sector)のビザ保持者は、就学するのは一部の例外を除き、登録されたコースでなければなりません 教育機関により提供されるコースにおいて十分な成績を収めなければなりません 教育機関により提供される十分な出席日数を満たさなければなりません

保険規定 – 8501

このビザの保持者は、オーストラリア滞在中は医療保険に加入していなければなりません

継続規定 – 8516

このビザの保持者は、ビザが発給された際の条件を継続して満たしていなければなりません

義務教育規定 – 8517

このビザの保持者は、3 ヶ月以上滞在する義務教育年齢の扶養家族がいる場合、学校の手配を行なわなければなら ない

未成年者の保護 – 8532

このビザの保持者は、以下に当てはまる場合には、滞在先、サポート、保護者などの承認を教育機関より受けなければなりません
1.18 歳未満であり、
2.AusAID、Defence Student 対象者ではなく、
3.オーストラリアで下記のいずれかと滞在しない場合
(両親、第三者による保護責任者、両親により指名された 21歳以上の保護責任者)

住居の通知 – 8533

このビザの保持者は、オーストラリア入国後7日以内にオーストラリアでの滞在先を教育機関に伝えなければなりません。

このビザの保持者は、滞在先が変更となった場合、変更から7日以内に新しい住居を教育機関に伝えなければなりません。

このビザの保持者は、教育機関を変更しようとする場合、新しい教育機関からの入学許可証を受け取った日から7日 以内に現在の教育機関に通知しなければなりません。

ビザ詳細の確認方法

オーストラリア移民局の新サービスとして VEVO(オンラインでのビザ詳細確認サービス)があります。これはビザ保持者 がどのような条件のビザを保持しているかを第三者機関(雇用主や政府、行政団体、学校など)が必要に応じて確認するためのものとなっています。

第三者機関への提示を認める場合には、ビザ保持者の名前とパスポート詳細を提出し、 確認してもらうことが可能です。尚、提示を拒否する場合には名前とパスポート番号の提示を拒否することで確認するこ とはできませんのでご安心ください。VEVOのサイトはこちらです。 (www.immi.gov.au/e_visa/vevo.htm)

--省略--

私たちあなたがオーストラリアで楽しく就学されることを願っています。
豪政府認定留学カウンセラーPIER資格保持
(QEAC登録番号I008)
2018年現在ブリスベンで生活中。オーストラリア滞在歴は16年ほどで。主に長期留学、専門学校留学、大学留学などの質問を担当させていただいており、留学中のサポートはもちろん、生徒さんのキャリアを考慮し進学プランをお伝えしています。また、社内一のコーヒー好きなため、カフェ情報もお伝えしています。出来るだけ多くの方に有意義な情報が提供できる&ムードメーカー的な立ち位置に滑り込めるよう、日々奮闘中です。 このカウンセラーに質問する

サイトのご利用について

当サイト記載の情報の正確性には万全を期しておりますが、当社はそれらの情報内容に関し、一切の責任を負いかねますのでご了承ください。また、情報は予告なしに変更となる場合がございますので、随時ご確認ください。

お問い合わせはお気軽に! 平日24時間以内にご返信いたします

無料メール相談

平日24時間以内にご返信いたします

お電話での留学相談はこちら